PompeiiinPictures

IX.1.27 Pompeii. Shop of Pacuvius Erasistratus. Excavated 1858?

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii.  March 2009.  Entrance on Via dell’Abbondanza.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. Entrance on Via dell’Abbondanza.

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii. May 2005. Entrance, looking north. According to Fiorelli, this was a rustic shop with a hearth, and the recess for the bed under the stairs leading up to the mezzanine.
Found here was a marble tablet, incised with a single line PACVVIVS . ERASISTRATVS . EX . VIsv   [CIL X 930].
See Fiorelli, G. (1875). Descrizione di Pompei, (p.376)
See Pappalardo, U., 2001. La Descrizione di Pompei per Giuseppe Fiorelli (1875). Napoli: Massa Editore. (p.140)

IX.1.27 Pompeii. May 2005. Entrance, looking north.

According to Fiorelli, this was a rustic shop with a hearth, and the recess for the bed under the stairs leading up to the mezzanine.

Found here was a marble tablet, used as construction material, incised with a single line PACVVIVS . ERASISTRATVS . EX . VIsv   [CIL X 930].

See Fiorelli, G. (1875). Descrizione di Pompei, (p.376)

See Pappalardo, U., 2001. La Descrizione di Pompei per Giuseppe Fiorelli (1875). Napoli: Massa Editore. (p.140).

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. North wall.
According to Warscher – 
“In the north wall are three narrow vertical strips that mark the place where wooden planks were embedded into the wall, perhaps for the purpose of reinforcing the stucco. No satisfactory explanation has been given so far.”
She also quotes similar examples at VI.11.10, and VII.2.6.  
See Warscher, T. Codex Topographicus Pompeianus, IX.1. (1943), Swedish Institute, Rome. (no.143), p. 249.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. North wall.

According to Warscher –

“In the north wall are three narrow vertical strips that mark the place where wooden planks were embedded into the wall, perhaps for the purpose of reinforcing the stucco. No satisfactory explanation has been given so far.”

She also quotes similar examples at VI.11.10, and VII.2.6. 

See Warscher, T. Codex Topographicus Pompeianus, IX.1. (1943), Swedish Institute, Rome. (no.143), p. 249.

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009.  South-west corner at front of shop, with remains of hearth. On the left of the entrance, was the hearth and an altar. According to Boyce, it was “a kind of altar with a small niche in the wall above it – presumably for the cult of the Lares”. Apparently fixed to it there was a marble slab bearing the inscription
PACVVIVS . ERASISTRATVS . EX . VIsv   [CIL X 930]
Boyce also noted that Fiorelli said nothing about the connection between the altar and the incised slab but noted that the slab had been re-used as materiale di costruzione.
See Boyce G. K., 1937. Corpus of the Lararia of Pompeii. Rome: MAAR 14. (p.80) 
See Pappalardo, U., 2001. La Descrizione di Pompei per Giuseppe Fiorelli (1875). Napoli: Massa Editore. (p.140)
Cooley translates the latin inscription to
Pacuvius Erasistratus, after a vision.    [CIL X 930]
See Cooley, A. and M.G.L., 2004. Pompeii : A Sourcebook. London : Routledge. (p.106, E58), where it is said to have come from IX.1.25.
According to Boyce above, the place of discovery of CIL X 930, was given as IX.1.25, but wrongly so; cf. Fiorelli and the Bull.Inst.
He gives the references - Fiorelli, Descr., 376; Bull. Inst., 1867, 162.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. South-west corner at front of shop, with remains of hearth.

On the left of the entrance, were the hearth and an altar with a niche above it.

See BdI, 1867, (p.162).

 

According to Boyce, it was “a kind of altar with a small niche in the wall above it – presumably for the cult of the Lares”.

Apparently fixed to it there was a marble slab bearing the inscription

PACVVIVS . ERASISTRATVS . EX . VIsv   [CIL X 930]

Boyce also noted that Fiorelli said nothing about the connection between the altar and the incised slab but noted that the slab had been re-used as materiale di costruzione.

See Boyce G. K., 1937. Corpus of the Lararia of Pompeii. Rome: MAAR 14. (p.80)

See Pappalardo, U., 2001. La Descrizione di Pompei per Giuseppe Fiorelli (1875). Napoli: Massa Editore. (p.140)

 

Cooley translates the inscription to

Pacuvius Erasistratus, after a vision.    [CIL X 930]

See Cooley, A. and M.G.L., 2004. Pompeii: A Sourcebook. London: Routledge. (p.106, E58), where it is said to have come from IX.1.25.

 

According to Boyce above, the place of discovery of CIL X 930, was given as IX.1.25, but wrongly so; cf. Fiorelli and the Bull.Inst.

He gives the references - Fiorelli, Descr., 376; Bull. Inst., 1867, 162.

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. West wall, with base of stairs to upper floor and bed recess.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. West wall, with base of stairs to upper floor and bed recess.

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii.  March 2009.  Base of stairs to upper floor, against west wall.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. Base of stairs to upper floor, against west wall.

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. West wall, with remains of recess, which would have been under the stairs.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. West wall, with remains of recess, which would have been under the stairs.

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii.  March 2009.  East wall.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. East wall.

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii.  March 2009.  South east corner at front of shop.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. March 2009. South-east corner at front of shop.

 

I.4 Pompeii. Via dell’ Abbondanza looking west, from end of Vicolo di Tesmo near IX.1.27

I.4 Pompeii, on left. Via dell’ Abbondanza looking west, from end of Vicolo di Tesmo near IX.1.27, on right.

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii. May 2005. Side of shop in Vicolo di Tesmo looking north.         IX.7.13
According to Varone and Stefani, a graffito was found to the east of IX.1.27 (on the left), but not conserved:
Ampliatum aed(ilem) V(irum) b(onum) vicini rog(ant)    [CIL IV 2978?] 
On the right of the photo, to the west of IX.7.13, they think the following may have been found
M(arcum) Holconi[um]
Aed(ilem) o(ro) v(os) f(aciatis)    [CIL IV 2980?]
See Varone, A. and Stefani, G., 2009. Titulorum Pictorum Pompeianorum, Rome: L’erma di Bretschneider, (p.379)

IX.1.27 Pompeii, on left. May 2005.      Side of shop in Vicolo di Tesmo looking north.                         IX.7.13, on right.

According to Varone and Stefani, a graffito was found to the east of IX.1.27 (on the left), but not conserved:

Ampliatum  aed(ilem)  V(irum)  b(onum)  vicini  rog(ant)     [CIL IV 2978?]

 

On the right of the photo, to the west of IX.7.13, they think the following may have been found

M(arcum)  Holconi[um]

aed(ilem)  o(ro)  v(os)  f(aciatis)     [CIL IV 2980?]

See Varone, A. and Stefani, G., 2009. Titulorum Pictorum Pompeianorum, Rome: L’erma di Bretschneider, (p.379)

 

IX.1.27 Pompeii. Pre-1943. Looking north to pilaster on east side of entrance, with Vicolo di Tesmo, on right. 
Photo by Tatiana Warscher.
See Warscher, T. Codex Topographicus Pompeianus, IX.1. (1943), Swedish Institute, Rome. (no.143), p. 249.

IX.1.27 Pompeii. Pre-1943. Looking north to pilaster on east side of entrance, with Vicolo di Tesmo, on right.

Photo by Tatiana Warscher.

See Warscher, T. Codex Topographicus Pompeianus, IX.1. (1943), Swedish Institute, Rome. (no.143), p. 249.

 

 

 

The low resolution pictures on this site are copyright © of Jackie and Bob Dunn and MAY NOT IN ANY CIRCUMSTANCES BE USED FOR GAIN OR REWARD COMMERCIALLY. On concession of the Ministero della Cultura - Parco Archeologico di Pompei. It is declared that no reproduction or duplication can be considered legitimate without the written authorization of the Parco Archeologico di Pompei.

Le immagini fotografiche a bassa risoluzione pubblicate su questo web site sono copyright © di Jackie e Bob Dunn E NON POSSONO ESSERE UTILIZZATE, IN ALCUNA CIRCOSTANZA, PER GUADAGNO O RICOMPENSA COMMERCIALMENTE. Su concessione del Ministero della Cultura - Parco Archeologico di Pompei. Si comunica che nessun riproduzione o duplicazione puň considerarsi legittimo senza l'autorizzazione scritta del Parco Archeologico di Pompei.

Ultimo aggiornamento - Last updated: 20-Apr-2021 22:32